Thursday, January 26th, 2023
Thursday, January 26th, 2023

Breaking News for

Sportsmen Since 1967

Special Events

Jan 14: Caroga Lake Ice Fishing Contest, 6-4 p.m., East and West
Caroga Lakes; trout, pickerel, walleye, perch and crappie
divisions; contact Jason, 835-2616 for more info.

Jan. 27-29: Gator’s Pub First Annual Coyote and Fox Hunt, Candor
(Tioga County); 50 percent payout, 50 percent proceeds to Ruffed
Grouse Society and National Wild Turkey Federation; for info or to
register call Henry Krauss, Gator’s Pub 607-659-3686; Darrick
Johnson, 607-659-3367 or 607-727-1996; or Joe Temple,
607-228-7388.

Jan. 28: New York State Crappie Derby, Whitney Point Reservoir,
8-3 p.m.; sponsored by the Whitney Point Sportsmen’s Association,
Broome County Dept. of Parks & Recreation & local prize
sponsors. For more info, go to www.crappiederby.com

Jan. 28: Lake Pleasant Ice Fishing Contest, Lake Pleasant; call
518-548-5283 or go online to www.icefishingtour.com for more
information.

Jan. 29: Stanley F. Yurgartis Memorial Lake Trout Derby, Lake
George; for more info call 518-792-8821 or log onto the Dunham’s
Bay Fish and Game Club Web site at www.dunhamsbay.org.

Feb. 4: Bolton Classic Ice Fishing Contest, Bolton Landing (Lake
George); call 518-644-3831 or go online to www.icefishingtour.com
for more info.

Feb. 4-5: New York Super Trap Attack Ice Fishing Tournament,
Silver Lake (Wyoming County); for more information go online to
www.iceteam.com.

Feb. 11: Western New York Pheasants Forever Chapter Habitat Day,
Tonawanda Sportsmen’s Club, 5657 Killian Road, North Tonawanda;
call 585-535-7218 or 716-754-2133 to register.

Feb. 11-12: Lake Champlain Ice Fishing Championship, sponsored
by the Crown Point, Port Henry, Ticonderoga and Westport Chambers
of Commerce; call 518-546-3058 or go online to
www.icefishingtour.com for more information.

Banquets

Jan. 14: Wyoming County Gobblers NWTF Banquet, Warsaw American
Legion Post; contact Scott Nichols, 585-786-8174.

Jan. 21: Venison/Roast Beef Dinner Dance Banquet, Gottscheer
Rod/Gun Club, Ridgewood, 7 p.m. For more info call Willy Lobur,
917-412-5906.

Jan. 28: Lakeshore Longbeards NWTF Banquet, St. Wedig’s Hall,
Dunkirk; contact Scott Dibble, 716-595-3897.

Feb. 3: Long Falls DU Chapter Banquet, Keddy’s Restaurant,
Bridge St. West Carthage, 6 p.m. For tickets & more info call
Tim McFall, 315-493-9403.

Feb. 3: Broome County Longbeards NWTF Banquet, Brothers II
Restaurant, Endwell; contact James Gilbert, 607-775-4349.

Feb. 4: Niagara Frontier Chapter NWTF Banquet, Samuel’s Grande
Manor, Clarence; contact Timothy Meyers, 716-839-2269.

Tournament/Contest

Jan. 28: Great Sacandaga Lake Fisheries Federation Annual Ice
Fishing Contest, Great Sacandaga Lake; 7-4 p.m.; for more info call
Jack Smith, 863-1062 or Randy Gardinier, 843-6329.

Season Dates

Jan. 14: Goose season closes (South Zone)

Jan. 21: Beaver trapping season opens (portions of Southern
Tier)

Jan. 21: Snow goose season closes (Western Zone)

Jan. 29: Goose season closes (Eastern Long Island)

Jan. 29: Duck, sea duck, brant and canvasback seasons close
(Long Island Zone)

Jan. 31: Goose season closes (Western Long Island)

Hunter Education

Feb. 1, 8, 15, 22: Hunter Education Course, Niagara County
Sportsmen’s Association (Niagara County); call Dave (evenings),
716-310-5508 for more info.

Sport Shows

Jan. 12-15: Garden State Outdoor Sportsmen’s Show, New Jersey
Convention and Exposition Center. Edison, N.J.; contact: Jack Kerr,
386-788-8988.

Jan. 19-22: National Sportfishing, Hunting and Outdoor Expo,
Nassau Coliseum, Uniondale, L.I.; www.coliseumexpo.com

Jan. 27-29: Northeastern Sport Show, Verizon Central of Progress
Building, New York State Fairgrounds, Syracuse;
www.northeasternsportshow.com

Feb. 4: Central New York Sportsman Show, Oneida Kallet Civic
Center, Oneida, N.Y.; 9-4 p.m.; for more info call
315-363-1669.

Feb. 4-12: Eastern Sports and Outdoor Show, State Farm Show
Complex, Harrisburg, Pa.; www.easternsportshow.com

Feb. 15-19: Central New York Boat Show and Sale, New York State
Fairgrounds; www.cnyboatshow.com

Feb. 23-26: Springfield Sportsmen’s Show, Eastern States
Exposition Big “E” Fairgrounds, West Springfield, Mass.; go to Web
site www.osegsportsmens.com

March 2-5: World Fishing and Outdoor Exposition, Rockland
Community College Field House, Suffern, N.Y.;
www.sportshows.com

March 2-5: Central New York RV & Camping Show & Sale,
Empire Expo Center, New York State Fairgrounds, Syracuse.

March 9-12: Western New York Outdoor Sport and Travel Expo, Erie
County Fairgrounds, Hamburg; www.eriepromoandexpo.com

March 10-12: Rochester Sportsmen’s Show, The Dome Center, Monroe
County Fairgrounds, Rochester; www.osegsportsmens.com

March 11-12: New York Whitetail Classic, Roaring Brook Ranch,
Lake George; www.nywhitetailclassic.com

March 17-19: Central New York Sportman’s Show, 12-7 p.m. both
days Turning Stone Resort and Casino, Verona New York. For more
info call Debbie Kessler, 315-896-8504.

March 17-19: 20th Annual Northeast Great Outdoor Show, Empire
State Plaza, Albany; www.edlewi.com

Share on Social

Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn
Email

Hand-Picked For You

Related Articles