Banquets

Oct. 20: WTU – Buckeye State Dinner, Reynoldsburg. Call
866-988-3337 for tickets or info.

Oct. 29: WTU – Woodsfield Ohio Dinner, raffle, conservation
auction. For more info call 866-988-3337.

Nov. 2: WTU Mahoning Valley Game Dinner, 5 star dinner, raffle,
auction, tickets $100, limited to 100 guests, Canfield, Ohio. For
more info call Palo Creative, 330-629- 9056.

Nov. 9: WTU Greater Ohio Valley Dinner, Undo’s West, St.
Clairsville, tickets $35, dinner, raffles, auction, proceeds
benefit Boy Scouts. For more info call 866-988-3337.

Nov. 12: WTU Mosquito Creek Dinner, Trumbull County, dinner,
over 30 guns in raffles and auctions, tickets $40. For more info
call 330-876-0134.

Nov. 17: WTU SW Cuyahoga Dinner, North Royalton, raffles,
auctions, limited to 350 guests. For more info call
866-988-3337.

Nov.23: WTU Rubber City Buck Fever Night, $25, lots of guns,
dinner, drinks, auctions, Tadmor Shrine, Akron. For more info and
tickets call Doug, 330-472-2361.

Nov. 25: WTU Ashtabula County, $20 per person, 40 guns in
raffles! Dinner, drinks, raffles, auctions. Call 866-988-3337 for
more info or www.whitetailsunlimited.com

Feb. 25: WTU Hole in the Horn Chapter Dinner, Ravenna Moose. For
more info call Larry 330-947-3019.

Tournaments

Oct. 8: Franklin Bass Anglers, Barkley Lake, 8 a.m. to 4 p.m.,
open launch (Prizer Point).

Oct. 9: Franklin Bass Anglers, Prizer Point, 8 a.m. to noon,
open launch (Prizer Point).

Oct. 15-16: Buck Creek Bassmasters, Indian Lake, for more
information, log onto www.ohiobass.org/Buck Creek.

Oct. 15-16: Miami Valley Bassmasters, Lake Erie, for more
information, log onto www.miamivalleybass.com

Oct. 22-23: Twin Creek Bassmasters, Patoka Lake, for more
information, log onto www.ohiobass.org./Twin Creek.

Nov. 5: Twin Creek Bassmasters, Brookville.

Education/Seminars

Oct. 13, 18, 20, 25, 27: Hunter education course, Mt. Eaton
(Wayne County), for more information, call 1-800-WILDLIFE.

Oct. 22, 23, 25: Hunter education course, Delta (Fulton County),
to register, call before Oct. 15 @ 419-822-5032; class limit is
25.

Oct. 17, 18, 20: Hunter ed course, Fremont (Sandusky County), to
register, call 1-800 WILDLIFE.

Oct. 18-21: Hunter ed course, Bowerston (Harrison Co.), to
register call the library, 740-269-8531 or the instructor,
740-946-6671; class limited.

Oct. 18, 19, 25: Hunter ed course, Eaton (Preble Co.), to
register, call 1-800-WILDLIFE.

Oct. 18, 20, 24: Hunter ed course, Hilliard (Franklin Co.), call
1-800-WILDLIFE.

Oct. 22-23: Hunter ed course, Dover (Tuscarawas Co.), to
register, call Caulders Dog and Hunting Supply at 330-339-2505;
class limit is 20.

Oct. 31, Nov. 1, 3: Hunter ed course, Gibsonburg (Sandusky
County), to register, call 1-800-WILDLIFE.

Oct. 18, 25, 29: Hunter ed course, Whitehouse (Lucas County), to
register, call 1-800-WILDLIFE.

Oct. 18-20: Hunter ed course, Mt. Orab (Brown Co.), call
1-800-WILDLIFE.

Oct. 20, 22, 25: Hunter ed course, Malta (Morgan Co.), call
1-800-WILDLIFE.

Oct. 21-22: Hunter ed course, New Lexington (Perry Co.),
register by Oct. 20 by calling 740-342-3956; class limit is 25.

Oct. 22-23: Hunter ed course, Windham (Portage Co.) to register,
call before Oct. 18 to 330-527-5416; class limit is 25.

Oct. 22-23: New Carlisle (Clark Co.), to register, call
1-800-WILDLIFE.

Oct. 24, 26, 27: Hunter ed course, Toledo (Lucas County), to
register, call 1-800-WILDLIFE.

Oct. 24, 25, 27: Hunter ed course, Orrville (Wayne County),
330-684-2120 OR 330-658-6462; class limit is 50.

Oct. 24, 26, 27: Hunter ed course, Moraine (Montgomery Co.),
1-800-WILDLIFE.

Oct. 24-27: Hunter ed course, Negley (Columbiana Co.), to
register, call 330-385-2404; class limit is 50.

Oct. 24, 26, 27: Hunter ed course, Massillon (Stark County), to
register, call 1-800-WILDLIFE.

Oct. 24, 27, 28: Hunter ed course, Middletown (Butler Co.), to
register, call Tuesday through Sunday from 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. at
513-422-5112; class limit is 50.

Oct. 24-27: Hunter ed course, Mt. Gilead (Morrow Co.), call
419-946-3051 before Oct. 21; class limit is 30.

Oct. 24, 25, 27: Hunter ed course, Summerfield (Noble Co.), call
before Oct. 15 to 740-838-5381; class limit is 35.

Oct. 25, 27, Nov. 1, 3: Hunter ed course, Cambridge (Guernsey
Co.), call 1-800-WILDLIFE.

Oct. 25, 27, 30: Hunter ed course, Kingsville (Ashtabula
County), to register, call 440-992-3929; class limit is 35.

Oct. 25-27: Hunter ed course, Madeira (Hamilton Co.), call
1-800-WILDLIFE.

Oct. 28-29: Hunter ed course, Dayton (Montgomery Co.),
1-800-WILDLIFE.

Oct. 29: Trapper education, Suffield (Portage Co.), Call
330-628-3677 before Oct. 26 to register; class limits is 25.

Oct. 29-30: Trapping workshop, Celina (Mercer Co.), call
1-800-WILDLIFE.

Oct. 29-30: Hunter ed course, Vincent (Washington Co.), call
740-984-8122; class limited.

Oct. 29-30: Trapping workshop, Hebron (Licking Co.), call
1-800-WILDLIFE.

Oct. 29-30: Hunter ed course, New Paris (Darke Co.), to
register, call 937-548-1596; class limit is 100.

Oct. 29: Trapping workshop, North Bloomfield (Trumbull Co.), to
register, call 1-800-WILDLIFE.

Oct. 29-30: Trapping workshop, Oak Harbor (Ottawa County), to
register, call 1-800-WILDLIFE.

Oct. 29-30: Trapping workshop, London (Madison County), to
register, call 1-800-WILDLIFE.

Oct. 29-30: Trapping workshop, New Bloomington (Marion Co.), to
register, call 1-800-WILDLIFE.

Oct. 29-30: Trapping workshop, Salineville (Columbiana Co.), to
register, call 1-800-WILDLIFE.

Oct. 29-30: Hunter ed course, Ottawa (Putnam County), to
register, call before Oct. 26 at 419-523-4566; class limit is
75.

Oct. 29-30: Trapping workshop, Mount Sterling (Pickaway Co.),
call 740-335-1466; class limit is 20.

Oct. 29-30: Trapping workshop, Shreve (Wayne Co.), to register,
call 1-800-WILDLIFE.

Oct. 29-30: Hunter ed course, Sidney (Shelby Co.), to register,
call 1-800-WILDLIFE.

Oct. 31, Nov. 1-3: Hunter ed course, Woodsfield (Monroe Co.), no
pre-registration required, call 1-800-WILDLIFE for more info.

Nov. 1-3: Hunter ed course, Lancaster (Fairfield Co.), to
register, call 740-653-8154; class limit is 100.

Nov. 1-3: Hunter ed course, Lancaster (Fairfield Co.), to
register, call 740-653-8154; class limit is 50.

Nov. 2, 5: Hunter ed course, Rock Creek (Ashtabula Co.), to
register, call 1-800-WILDLIFE.

Nov. 1, 3, 5: Hunter ed course, Cincinnati (Hamilton Co.), call
1-800-WILDLIFE.

Nov. 1, 3, 7: Hunter ed course, West Alexandria (Preble Co.),
call 1-800-WILDLIFE.

Nov. 2, 3, 5: Hunter ed course, East Sparta (Stark County), to
register, call before Oct. 20 to 330-866-3087; class limit is
50.

Nov. 2, 3, 5: Hunter ed course, Marysville (Union Co.), call
1-800-WILDLIFE.

Nov. 2-3: Hunter ed course, Reynoldsburg (Franklin Co.), call
1-800-WILDLIFE.

Nov. 4-5: Hunter ed course, Sandusky (Erie County), to register,
call 419-625-7557; class limit to 35.

Nov. 4-5: Hunter ed course, Xenia (Greene Co.),
1-800-WILDLIFE.

Nov. 4-5: Hunter ed course, Wheelersburg (Scioto Co.), call
1-800-WILDLIFE.

Nov. 4, 5: Hunter ed course, East Canton (Stark Co.), to
register, call 1-800-WILDLIFE.

Nov. 5, 6: Hunter ed course, Lodi (Medina Co.), to register,
call 330-948-1082; class limit is 80.

Nov. 5-6: Hunter ed course, Zanesville (Muskingum Co.), call
1-800-WILDLIFE.

Nov. 5-6: Trapping workshop, Lore City (Guernsey Co.), call
1-800-WILDLIFE.

Nov. 5, 6: Hunter ed course, Troy (Miami Co.), to register, call
1-800-WILDLIFE.

Nov. 5-6: Hunter ed course, Richwood (Union Co.), call
740-382-9709 OR 937-358-2282; class limit is 50.

Nov. 5, 6: Hunter ed course, Lowellville (Mahoning Co.), to
register, call 330-536-6730 before Nov. 1; class limit is 50.

Nov. 5-6: Hunter ed course, Wilmington (Clinton Co.), to
register, call 1-800-WILDLIFE.

Nov. 5, 6: Hunter ed course, Chatham (Medina Co.), to register,
call Nancy Gray at 330-667-2147; class limit is 30.

Nov. 5, 12: Hunter ed course, East Liverpool (Columbiana Co.),
call 330-385-5361 or 330-386-9277; class limit is 50.

Nov. 6, 11: Hunter ed course, Kirtland (Lake County), to
register, call 1-800-669-9226; class limit is 60.

Nov. 7, 8, 10: Hunter ed course, Fremont (Sandusky County), to
register, call 419/332-4551; class limit is 15.

Nov. 7, 8, 10: Hunter ed course: Jackson (Jackson Co.), call
1-800-WILDLIFE.

Nov. 7-9: Hunter ed course, St. Paris (Champaign Co.), call
1-800-WILDLIFE.

Nov. 7-9: Hunter ed course, Fairborn (Greene Co.), call between
11 a.m. and 6 p.m. Saturday through Wednesday, 937-257-3935; class
limited.

Nov. 7-9: Hunter ed course, Fostoria (Seneca County), call
before Nov. 5 at 419-595-2868; class limit is 40.

Nov. 7, 9, 14, 16: Hunter ed course, Crestline (Crawford Co.)
call 1-800-WILDLIFE to register.

Nov. 7, 9, 14, 16: Hunter ed course, Mt. Vernon (Knox Co.), call
1-800-WILDLIFE.

Nov. 8, 10, 12: Hunter ed course, Hilliard (Franklin Co.), call
1-800-WILDLIFE.

Nov. 8, 10, 12: Hunter ed course, New Albany (Franklin Co.),
call 1-800-WILDLIFE.

Nov. 8, 12: Hunter ed course, Columbus (Franklin Co.), call
1-800-WILDLIFE.

Nov. 11, 15, 16: Hunter ed course, Wooster (Wayne Co.), to
register, call 330-263-5207 before Nov. 6; a $5 fee is charged by
the facility, class limit is 100.

Nov. 11-12: Hunter ed course, East Canton (Stark Co.), to
register, call 1-800-WILDLIFE.

Nov. 11-13: Hunter ed course, Marion (Marion Co.), call
740-375-5666; class limit is 40.

Nov. 12: Hunter ed course, Sycamore (Wyandot County), to
register, call before Nov. 7 at 419-927-4018; class limit is
50.

Nov. 12: Hunter ed course: Delaware (Delaware Co.), call
1-800-WILDLIFE.

Nov. 12-13: Hunter ed course, Franklin (Warren Co.), call
1-800-WILDLIFE.

Nov. 12-13: Hunter ed course, Lebanon (Warren Co.), call
1-800-WILDLIFE.

Nov. 12-13: Hunter ed course, Canton (Stark Co.), call
1-800-WILDLIFE.

Nov. 12-13: Hunter ed course, Sheffield Village (Lorain Co.), to
register, call TO 440-610-4457 before Nov. 11; class limit is
60.

Nov. 13: Hunter ed course, Delaware (Delaware Co.), call
1-800-WILDLIFE.

Nov. 14, 15, 18: Hunter ed course, Xenia (Greene Co.), call
1-800-WILDLIFE.

Nov. 14, 15, 19: Hunter ed course, West Jefferson (Madison Co.),
call 1-800-WILDLIFE.

Nov. 14-16: Hunter ed course, Pataskala (Licking Co.), call
1-800-WILDLIFE.

Nov. 14, 16, 19: Hunter ed course, Columbus (Franklin Co.), call
1-800-WILDLIFE.

Nov. 14, 15, 17: Hunter ed course, Bellefontaine (Logan Co.),
call 937-592-1917; class limit is 50.

Nov. 14, 15, 17: Hunter ed course, Johnstown (Licking Co.), no
pre-registration required, call 1-800-WILDLIFE.

Nov. 15, 17, 19: Hunter ed course, Hilliard (Franklin Co.), call
1-800-WILDLIFE.

Meetings

Nov. 2: Ohio Wildlife Council, District One office, 1500 Dublin
Road, Columbus, review of proposed 2006 fishing regulations, 7
p.m.

Special Events

Oct. 22: NWTF Union County Women In the Outdoors, Heart of Ohio,
Marysville, contact Trudy Nichols at 614-873-4829 for more
information.

Nov. 11-13: AEP/Wolf Creek Chapter Ultimate Team-UP Deer Hunt,
Clarence E. Miller Armory, McConnellsville, shotgun deer hunt for
disabled hunters; for more information, contact Dave Dingey at
740-962-1205 or Brian Cox at 740-962-1215; sponsored by AEP and the
Ohio chapter of the National Wild Turkey Federation.

Oct. 16: Ottawa National Wildlife Refuge, 14000 W. Ohio 2, Oak
Harbor, open house; auto tour from 8 a.m. to 5 p.m., hay rides from
10 a.m. to 2 p.m., meet at refuge headquarters at 4 p.m. for a
sunset photo shoot.

Dec. 18: Ottawa National Wildlife Refuge, auto tour, 9 a.m. to 4
p.m.

Banquets/Fundraisers

Oct. 20: Farmers and Hunters Feeding the Hungry, fund-raising
banquet, Grand Host East, Reynoldsburg, for more information, call
614-267-7872.

Dec. 3: Scioto River chapter of Ducks Unlimited, fund-raising
banquet, Muirfield Village Golf Club. For information and tickets,
call Kevin Corry at 614-843-8073 or e-mail kevin@wackumandstackum.com

Season Dates

Sept. – Jan. 31, 2006: Squirrel (gray, red, fox, black), daily
bag limit of six.

Oct. 1-Jan. 31, 2006: Deer archery season.*

Oct. 8 – Feb. 28, 2006: Ruffed grouse, daily bag limit of
three.

Oct. 8 – Oct. 23: Wild turkey (fall, specific counties), only
one turkey of either sex may be taken during the entire fall
season.

Oct. 22, 23, 29, 30: Youth small game season.

Oct. 24 – Nov. 27: Wild turkey (archery only, specific
counties).

Oct. 24-Oct. 29: Early muzzleloader deer season; special permit
required for Wildcat Hollow, Salt Fork Wildlife Area, Shawnee State
Forest.

Nov. 4 – Feb. 28: Cottontail rabbit, daily bag limit 4.

Nov. 4 – Jan. 2: Ringneck pheasant, daily bag is two.

Nov. 4 – 27: Bobwhite quail, daily bag limit of 4.

Nov. 10-Jan. 31, 2006: Fox, raccoon, skunk, opossum, weasel, no
daily bag limit.

Nov. 10-Feb. 28, 2006: Mink, muskrat.

Nov. 10-March 15, 2006: Mink, muskrat, fox, raccoon, skunk,
opossum, weasel (Erie, Ottawa, Sandusky, Lucas counties east of the
Maumee River).

Nov. 19-20: Youth deer gun season*

Nov. 28-Dec. 4: Deer gun season*

Dec. 26-Feb. 28, 2006: Beaver

Dec. 26-Feb. 28, 2006: River Otter (specific counties)

Dec. 27-Dec. 30: Deer muzzleloader season*

* Only one antlered deer may be taken per license year. A hunter
may not take more than three deer in the state during the entire
deer season unless hunting within an Urban Unit or a Division of
Wildlife controlled hunt with an Urban Deer Permit.

Categories: Events

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *